Poolesville Piranhas Swim Team
 Poolesville Piranhas Swim Team

Piranhas Individual High Point Awards

The Piranhas High Point trophy is awarded every year to the individual female and male swimmer of each age group who earns the highest point total during the regular summer dual meet season (excluding Divisional Championships).  Throughout the season, each individual event is scored for the first five finishers as follows:

  • 6 points for 1st place
  • 4 points for 2nd place
  • 3 points for 3rd place
  • 2 points for 4th place
  • 1 point for 5th place

The following swimmers have earned the distinct honor of scoring the highest number of individual points for the Poolesville Piranhas each season:

 

2021

Eliana Kim

F

8&U

M

AJ Congdon

Lillian Robbins

F

9&10

M

Jack Maddox

Kayla McCloskey

F

11&12

Emmett Comaskey-Marcil

Dani Polson

F

13&14 

M

Ethan Lee

Maggie Rose Rook 

F

15-18

M

Jonathan Ye

 

2020 – Season canceled due to COVID pandemic

 

2019

Lillian Robbins

F

8&U

M

Wyatt Dimmerling 

Brynn Congdon

F

9&10

M

Liam Crandall

Alyson Nadon-Ortega

F

11&12

Ethan Lee

Avery Ye

F

13&14 

M

Nicholas Lowell

Harriet Gaughan 

F

15-18

M

Jonathan Ye

 

2018

Lillian Robbins

8&U

M

Brady Rook

Nicole Bocek

F

9&10

M

Ethan Lee

Avery Ye

F

11&12

M

Caleb Bodmer

Lina Abzakh

F

13&14

M

Dorin Lawless

Logan Rhode

F

15-18

Theodore Jagodits 


2017

Claire Main

F

8&U

M

Isaiah Valmonte 

Alyson Nadon-Ortega

F

9&10

M

Adam Abzakh

Lina Abzakh

F

11&12

Aaron Longbrake 

Harriet Gaughan

F

13&14

M

Daniel Lowell

Theresa Nardone

F

15-18

M

Theodore Jagodits 

 

2016

Nicole Bocek

F

8&U

M

William Rook

Avery Ye

F

9&10

M

Ryan Soskin

Lina Abzakh

F

11&12

M

Aaron Longbrake 

Kenna Kruegar 

13&14

M

Jonathan Ye

Theresa Nardone

15-18

M

Theodore Jagodits

 

2015

Alyson Nadon-Ortega

8&U

M

Caleb Bodmer

Maggie Rose Rook

9&10

M

Nicholas Lowell

Gina Miller

11&12

M

Daniel Lowell

Kelly Craemer

13&14

M

Stephen Orsini

Theresa Nardone

15-18

M

Theodore Jagodits

 

2014

Alyson Nadon-Ortega

8&U

M

Ryan Soskin

Katie Kruegar 

F

9&10

Jonah Valmonte 

Kelly Craemer

11&12

M

Daniel Lowell

Theresa Nardone

13&14

M

Theodore Jagodits 

Stephanie Kasner

15-18

Jack McCarty

 

2013

Alyson Nadon-Ortega

8&U

Jonah Valmonte

Kaeli Potts

9&10

Daniel Lowell

Kelly Craemer 

11&12

Stephen Orsini

Theresa Nardone

13&14

Theodore Jagodits 

Meghan McLoughlin

15-18

Jack McCarty

 

2012

Jennifer Owen

8&U

M

Zachary Manack

Kelly Craemer 

9&10

M

Stephen Orsini

Theresa Nardone

F

11&12

M

Theodore Jagodits 

Delaney Cecco

F

13&14

M

Luke Terrell

Katie Dahlin

15-18

Michael Kasner

 

2011

Tess Insalaco

8&U

Zachary Manack

Kelly Craemer

9&10

M

Timothy Kasner 

Theresa Nardone

11&12

Theodore Jagodits 

Katie Dahlin

13&14

M

Brad Miller

Elizabeth Pepper

15-18

M

Jack McCarty

 

2010

Lindsay Lightcap

8&U

Stephen Orsini

Theresa Nardone

9&10

Theodore Jagodits 

Alexa Craemer

11&12

Zachary Long

Katie Dahlin

13&14

Jack McCarty

Elizabeth Pepper

15-18

Joseph Pepper